Filter for Netgear MR814v2 WEP configuration

Post any interesting custom filters here.

Moderators: Murray, Jeff

Filter for Netgear MR814v2 WEP configuration

Postby Scott » Sun Mar 20, 2005 6:33 pm

My Netgear MR814v2 router has an extremely annoying JavaScript bug that makes a needless alert pop up whenever the cursor is moved in the WEP key text boxes. If you have the same router and firmware, you will know immediately what I'm talking about. (If not, this post is of no interest to you.)

The solution is a simple "replace text" filter as follows:

Match text:
Code: Select all
 alert("maximum key length is " + keysize + " characters.");

Replacement text:
Code: Select all
// Removed by Ad Muncher
Scott
Addict
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 7:50 am

Re: Filter for Netgear MR814v2 WEP configuration

Postby Jeff » Mon Mar 21, 2005 1:57 am

Scott wrote:My Netgear MR814v2 router has an extremely annoying JavaScript bug that makes a needless alert pop up whenever the cursor is moved in the WEP key text boxes. If you have the same router and firmware, you will know immediately what I'm talking about. (If not, this post is of no interest to you.)

The solution is a simple "replace text" filter as follows:

Match text:
Code: Select all
 alert("maximum key length is " + keysize + " characters.");

Replacement text:
Code: Select all
// Removed by Ad Muncher


Why not just enable the "prevent automatic "javascript alert" text popups" option on the "Popups" tab? :)
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Postby Scott » Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:10 am

I do have that option enabled. It doesn't help with this problem, apparently because the alert doesn't appear on page load.
Scott
Addict
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 7:50 am

Postby Knogle » Mon Mar 21, 2005 1:58 pm

Sounds like a bug then. I don't think the option's only supposed to work for on LOAD events.
Knogle
Wiz
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:57 am


Return to Custom Filters

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron