Google (Dutch) not filtered anymore

Suggest or request default filters here. Please include your current Ad Muncher version and any applicable URLs.

Moderators: Murray, Jeff

Google (Dutch) not filtered anymore

Postby phonemes » Fri May 04, 2012 8:01 am

Hi,

AdMuncher has stopped filtering Dutch Google searches since the day before yesterday. Here's an example:

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=c ... 8&q=boeken

This may only concern Dutch searches. I don't see any adverts when I perform searches through http://www.google.co.uk.

BTW, I tried to report this through AdMuncher's toolbar, but for some reason Ctrl or Shift-rightclick doesn't work for me on Google's result pages.

Thanks, Arthur
phonemes
Wiz
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 4:48 pm
Location: Amsterdam - Netherlands

Re: Google (Dutch) not filtered anymore

Postby Jeff » Fri May 04, 2012 8:11 am

Both issues are related to the same thing. the helper script isn't added.

clear your cache and cookies and reload and both things will be fixed.
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Re: Google (Dutch) not filtered anymore

Postby phonemes » Fri May 04, 2012 8:39 am

I cleared my cache and cookies and reloaded, but the problem hasn't gone away. The Google ads to the right are gone now, but I still get a block of ads on a pink background at the top of the results list. And I still can't get the toolbar to appear. You are right, though, there doesn't appear to be an AM helper script when I check the page source. I use the latest version of Iron.
phonemes
Wiz
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 4:48 pm
Location: Amsterdam - Netherlands

Re: Google (Dutch) not filtered anymore

Postby Jeff » Fri May 04, 2012 10:32 am

the ads are removed on my end.

If the page is not HTTPS then it's gzip, which I disable with two filters, one of them being a cookie.

If clearing your cache and cookies completely does not fix it then there's nothing to be done until we add gzip support.
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Re: Google (Dutch) not filtered anymore

Postby Jeff » Fri May 04, 2012 10:33 am

unfortunately I don't even get ads with ad muncher disabled.
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Re: Google (Dutch) not filtered anymore

Postby phonemes » Fri May 04, 2012 12:12 pm

It is not https. Is there any way to check whether a page is gzip? Could you share those two filters you use to disable it?

The problem only occurs in Iron, not in IE 32 or 64 bit. The strange thing is it only happens when I use Dutch search terms, not with English ones, although the helper script fails to load in both cases. Have you tried using a Dutch search term like "boeken" (books)?

I hope there is a way to solve this. I use Google all the time and seeing these ads is extremely annoying.
phonemes
Wiz
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 4:48 pm
Location: Amsterdam - Netherlands

Re: Google (Dutch) not filtered anymore

Postby Jeff » Fri May 04, 2012 1:15 pm

Do you get this triggered filter on the logs tab?

Aborted filtering of connection due to unrecognised content encoding [http://www.google.com/]
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Re: Google (Dutch) not filtered anymore

Postby phonemes » Fri May 04, 2012 1:38 pm

No, nothing at all shows under triggered filters and options when I use google in Iron. When I use IE for the same search, I get these:

Default filter match - Block retrieval of URL: .abmr.net/ [http://cms.abmr.net/pix?cid=1237&uid=265D7D7BD6766ADE0FFE7E2DD7716AE2]
Default filter match - Block retrieval of URL: .bing.com/fd/ls/ [http://www.bing.com/fd/ls/GLinkPing.aspx?CM=TMF&IG=a98ea61be991425680b3ae44976a0f4b&CID=265D7D7BD6766ADE0FFE7E2DD7716AE2]
Default filter match - Block retrieval of URL: .bing.com/c.gif? [http://c.bing.com/c.gif?DI=15074]
Default filter match - Block retrieval of URL: .bing.com/fd/ls/ [http://www.bing.com/fd/ls/l?IG=a98ea61be991425680b3ae44976a0f4b&CID=265D7D7BD6766ADE0FFE7E2DD7716AE2&PM=Y&Type=Event.CPT&DATA={"pp":{"S":"L","PC":5,"FC":400,"BC":401,"BS":483,"H":490,"FE":-1,"LE":-1,"C1":-1,"C2":-1,"BP":507,"KP":425,"CT":520,"IL":1}}&P=SERP&DA=Db3]
Default filter match - Don't match against keyword: .microsoft.com/fwlink/ [http://www.bing.com/search?q=boeken&form=DLCDF8&pc=MDDR&src=IE-SearchBox]
Default filter match - Block retrieval of URL: .msn.com/c. [http://udc.msn.com/c.gif?di=14176&pi=9544&ps=10225&mk=nl-nl&pn=NL+HomePage+V15+Blue&pid=9771547&su=http://nl.msn.com/&pageid=9771547&fk=D1&gp=P&optkey=default&clid=C56BBE14012A991693B903FB8EF2FDFD1&cts=1336139435660&aop=&rid=6eeda314c8f241b5bc4b24370a5766ba&evt=unload]
phonemes
Wiz
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 4:48 pm
Location: Amsterdam - Netherlands

Re: Google (Dutch) not filtered anymore

Postby phonemes » Fri May 04, 2012 4:17 pm

Hi Jeff,

I think I found the culprit. After disabling IPv6, the Google ads are gone. The helper script is back and shift or Ctrl-rightclick brings the AM toolbar down again.

Cheers, Arthur
phonemes
Wiz
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 4:48 pm
Location: Amsterdam - Netherlands


Return to Default Filters

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests