Updates over Proxy

Report any Ad Muncher crashes or odd behavior here. Please include your Ad Muncher version and any applicable URLs.

Moderators: Murray, Jeff

Updates over Proxy

Postby aka_drew » Sat May 14, 2005 3:38 am

subj! Is it working or not?

PS. Ad Muncher v4.7 Build 16446/1092 *BETA*
aka_drew
 

Postby Jeff » Sat May 14, 2005 10:12 am

If the proxy requires a password then no Ad Muncher can't upgrade over that proxy yet.

If it doesn't then yes it should work.

Be sure Ad Muncher has full permission to connect to the internet if you have a personal firewal installed.
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Postby aka_drew » Sun May 15, 2005 1:59 am

Jeff wrote:If the proxy requires a password then no Ad Muncher can't upgrade over that proxy yet.

If it doesn't then yes it should work.

Be sure Ad Muncher has full permission to connect to the internet if you have a personal firewal installed.

I connect to the Internet through a proxy-server, but AD Muncher tries to connect directly.

The option "Use HTTP proxy when retrieving updates " is checked.
aka_drew
 

Postby jack » Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:16 pm

I'm having the same problem. Previous betas (like 4.7 16218/1096) connect via proxy just fine, but subsequent betas do not connect anymore (most recently tried 4.7 16446/1121). I can consistently show this by uninstalling/reinstalling these two versions. A proxy connection (w/no PW) for updates just doesn't work anymore...
jack
 

Updates over proxy

Postby jack » Wed Jun 29, 2005 4:54 am

Any update on this?
jack
 

Postby Murray » Wed Jun 29, 2005 8:22 am

I double-checked the code and found a bug in the handling of the configured proxy port. Fixed for the next beta (anything after 17902, a new beta should be out within the next few days).

Thanks very much :-)
User avatar
Murray
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 6:55 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Postby jack » Thu Jun 30, 2005 5:30 pm

And thank YOU for a great product... I'll give the next beta a try.
jack
 

Postby jack » Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:52 am

Looking forward to testing out this fix...
jack
 

Postby Jeff » Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:43 pm

And you'll get to has soon as the next beta is finished.

We are working on it as fast and as often as possible.
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Postby aka_drew » Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:13 am

Jeff wrote:And you'll get to has soon as the next beta is finished.

We are working on it as fast and as often as possible.

Cool! ;)
aka_drew
 

Postby jack » Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:13 pm

Verified that build 18491 fixed this problem. Thanks!!
jack
 

Postby Guest » Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:08 pm

Why can't admuncher use the proxy settings from IE? I switch networks all the time (traveling w/ my laptop, VPN, customer sites, etc.) and various places require various proxy settings. If every piece of software used the IE/Windows proxy settings then users would not have to make the changes in multiple places.

Thanks.
Guest
 

Postby Shamurai » Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:38 pm

What if someone wanted to use one proxy server for web browsing and one for another task (irc, for example). Then you wouldnt want to use IE's proxy settings.
This posting is provided "AS IS" with warranties of every kind, and confers all rights.
Shamurai
Master
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:05 pm

Postby Jeff » Sun Aug 28, 2005 10:40 pm

Anonymous wrote:Why can't admuncher use the proxy settings from IE? I switch networks all the time (traveling w/ my laptop, VPN, customer sites, etc.) and various places require various proxy settings. If every piece of software used the IE/Windows proxy settings then users would not have to make the changes in multiple places.

Thanks.


Ad Muncher doesn't need the proxy information to filter your web pages.

Only to update the filter list over a proxy.

I don't see how this is much of an issue. :)

What am I missing?
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Postby CEKAY » Mon Aug 29, 2005 3:41 am

I think he is just missing the

[ ] use proxy settings from IE

as far as I know it`s just reading 1 key from the registry :wink:

HKEY_USERS
\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

But it`s also just a one time setup for a user, but it might prevent future questions about it.
Image
User avatar
CEKAY
Wiz
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 5:04 am
Location: Germany

Next

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests