Remove ToolBar

Report any Ad Muncher crashes or odd behavior here. Please include your Ad Muncher version and any applicable URLs.

Moderators: Murray, Jeff

Re: Remove ToolBar

Postby Jeff » Sat Dec 22, 2012 12:00 pm

no it's not possible to have Ad Muncher switch from HTTPS to HTTP since it can't see it if it's encrypted.

we are working on SSL decryption, stay tuned. :)
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Re: Remove ToolBar

Postby mranak » Fri May 10, 2013 3:25 am

Something on the http youtube redirects me to the https youtube. Sometimes. I'll be on http for a while then find myself on https. I change the https to http and I'm fine for a while.

Being logged in is kind of important to me so right now I'm just dealing with changing the https to http manually every so often but if anyone has any ideas on how to change the html that directs to https to instead be http then I'd love to know.
mranak
New User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:09 am

Re: Remove ToolBar

Postby Jeff » Fri May 10, 2013 3:49 am

It happens at the network level.

it can't be changed with HTML modifications.
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Re: Remove ToolBar

Postby marzametal » Thu Nov 28, 2013 11:45 pm

I like the pop-down toolbar when AM blocks a popup. Until I came across this forum thread, it never crossed my mind that I haven't seen that pop-down for a very long time. It turns out when I temporarily allowed a site to bypass NoScript, then AM would take over the pop-up blocking. However, while NoScript was working, I never saw that pop-down message.

I also went to the popuptest website, and AM succeeded 100% (after I allowed the site to bypass NoScript). I also use Ghostery.

I see "Munched" a lot, but I haven't seen "Blocked by" for a long time. Is that due to the security/privacy applications I use? (Sorry to go off topic).
marzametal
Active Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 9:39 am

Previous

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests

cron