Status update - October 12th, 2005

Ad Muncher status updates will be posted here.

Moderators: Murray, Jeff

Postby Jeff » Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:23 pm

Close IE then close and restart Ad Muncher.

It should place the newer menu into IE.
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Postby Brig » Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:40 pm

I did that. No change. Let me be clear: the extensions are there in the right-click context menu--and they work; they just are not in an "Ad Muncher" submenu off the main one--each extension is listed along with Back, Forward, Print, Refresh, Properties, etc.
Brig
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:53 pm

Postby Brig » Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:48 pm

Okay, this appears to be a Maxthon thing. Maxthon uses the IE "guts" and adds a bunch of features and functionality. I never use plain-old IE anymore, but I just opened it and there is an "Ad Muncher" submenu in it's right-click menu. For some reason the submenu doesn't appear in Maxthon.

This poses no problem for me at all.

Thanks for your patience.

Brig
Brig
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:53 pm

Postby Murray » Wed Oct 19, 2005 2:37 am

Brig: Sorry, I looked into the Maxthon issue and it looks like AM will never be able to cascade the menus nicely in Maxthon as it does in IE due to the owner-drawn nature of their menus. It looks like they still work okay, but just don't look as good.

War95312: It is unfortunately not easy to check which firefox extensions are installed from a third-party program, and is even more difficult to forcefully install a plugin without the user doing it themselves. Unfortunately the current system will have to stay for the time being unless I discover some miracle API exposed by the firefox devs ;-)

Regarding changelog viewing via the update system, see:

http://www.admuncher.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=431

Thanks again for trying the betas. There's been surprisingly few issues so hopefully we should have this ready for public release within a few weeks :-)
User avatar
Murray
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 6:55 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Postby linx05 » Wed Oct 19, 2005 9:23 am

Murray wrote:Brig: Sorry, I looked into the Maxthon issue and it looks like AM will never be able to cascade the menus nicely in Maxthon as it does in IE due to the owner-drawn nature of their menus. It looks like they still work okay, but just don't look as good.

The menus worked in the previous beta. I'm sure of it?
For my film website, visit, End Darko/Stangirra Productions
For all the latest news on anything Tremors, visit Tremors News.
linx05
Wiz
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 5:55 pm

Postby Murray » Wed Oct 19, 2005 9:39 am

linx05: I just loaded the last Ad Muncher beta to double check but no, it did not. Perhaps with previous versions of Maxthon, but not the current one.
User avatar
Murray
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 6:55 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Postby linx05 » Wed Oct 19, 2005 12:55 pm

Hmmm thanks for that Murray. I've posted this in the Maxthon forum: Link. Hopefully we can get a reply from Bloodchen.
For my film website, visit, End Darko/Stangirra Productions
For all the latest news on anything Tremors, visit Tremors News.
linx05
Wiz
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 5:55 pm

Postby linx05 » Wed Oct 19, 2005 1:12 pm

Don't seem to be able to edit posts in this forum.

I found out that it is when you apply a skin in Maxthon, it happens. Hopefully it can be fixed in the next version.

Thanks Murray for helping clearing it up.
For my film website, visit, End Darko/Stangirra Productions
For all the latest news on anything Tremors, visit Tremors News.
linx05
Wiz
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 5:55 pm

Postby war59312 » Fri Oct 21, 2005 11:53 am

Well thanks for trying Murray. ;)
Statistics for Ad Muncher v4.94.34121/6855 (Free)
Adverts removed: 6,685,622
Bandwidth saved: 196,824 MB
Counter started: April 2, 2003

Image

6,685,421 items blocked - 196.8 GB saved - 3.2 weeks saved - 3,075,293 trackers blocked - 15,443,322 cookies blocked
war59312
Wiz
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 4:03 am
Location: U.S.A

Postby Guest » Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:20 pm

By the way, when will AdMuncher's helper script be compatible with Firefox' blazingly fast back? (AFAIK the body onunload=.. part of the script disables it)
Guest
 

Postby Shamurai » Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:45 pm

Anonymous wrote:By the way, when will AdMuncher's helper script be compatible with Firefox' blazingly fast back? (AFAIK the body onunload=.. part of the script disables it)


are you talking about 1.5 beta 2?
This posting is provided "AS IS" with warranties of every kind, and confers all rights.
Shamurai
Master
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:05 pm

Postby Guest » Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:48 am

Yes, I am.
Guest
 

Postby UnitedForce » Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:48 pm

Fastback is just the instant back of using a cached file like Opera right? Because if it is, I don't see anything wrong with FF 1.5 nightly and AdMuncher (can reverse instantly and block ads).
UnitedForce
 

Postby Bakura » Sun Nov 06, 2005 5:32 am

I have Windows XP Professional x64. I noticed that the menu is exactly as the picture shows in Internet Explorer 32-bit.

But the Ad Muncher menu items are scattered through the menu in Internet Explorer 64-bit.

The following menu items display in IE 64-bit:

Block frame with Ad Muncher
Block image with Ad Muncher
Block Llnk with Ad Muncher
Don't filter page with Ad Muncher
Report page to the Ad Muncher developers

These menu items are not all grouped together like the IE 32-bit menu is.
Bakura
 

Postby Jeff » Sun Nov 06, 2005 7:01 pm

What version of Ad Muncher Bakura?
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

PreviousNext

Return to Development Status

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron