http-equiv="refresh" content changing to anything

Post any interesting custom filters here.

Moderators: Murray, Jeff

http-equiv="refresh" content changing to anything

Postby CEKAY » Thu Aug 25, 2005 5:21 am

Hello!

Some sides use the following command, to let the server "breathe" a little while ;-)
example:
Code: Select all
http-equiv="refresh" content="15"


Now I tried http-equiv="refresh" content="****"
and the replacement text should be: http-equiv="refresh" content="0"

Admuncher always tells me, that the replacement text must be smaller.

So the simple question is, how can I wildcard the "match text", so any side with an equiv tag entry would be changed to >content="0"< ?

Thanks in advance
Image
User avatar
CEKAY
Wiz
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 5:04 am
Location: Germany

Postby Jeff » Thu Aug 25, 2005 7:11 am

Options tab.

Left side.

"Prevent sites reloading themselves"
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Postby CEKAY » Sat Aug 27, 2005 7:34 am

Thank you for the reply. I had this activated all the time, but:

1.) still see the refresh code in the source (shouldn`t it be modified then ?)
2.) the side waits 15 seconds until it loads the next side

Maybe I wasn`t clear enough in my post.
The side is not loading itself, it`s redirecting to the next side. Mostly PHPbb forums do that, maybe to lower the server traffic caused by many users surfin at the same time.
Image
User avatar
CEKAY
Wiz
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 5:04 am
Location: Germany

Postby Jeff » Sat Aug 27, 2005 7:44 am

What site?
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Postby CEKAY » Sun Aug 28, 2005 1:16 am

This forum does it too after you have posted something ;-)
Some forums just raised the counters, thats why I would like to make a wildcard replacement, but I don`t understand the ** sentence under Match Text in the Admuncher config.
Tools->Replace Text

Let me see what this side has as a refresh counter, i`ll press the submit button and look in the source code:

ok here it was written a 3:
Code: Select all
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="3;url=viewtopic.php?p=1910#1910">


but some have a 15 or even 20 or so and I would like to make a rule for myself that changes those numbers to 1
example:
Matchtext
Code: Select all
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="**;

so the ** should stand for any side that uses 2 or 15 or 60 and the replacement text is:

Code: Select all
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1;


My question is just, how would be the right syntax in Admuncher.

thank you
Image
User avatar
CEKAY
Wiz
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 5:04 am
Location: Germany

Postby Jeff » Sun Aug 28, 2005 1:36 am

Using your example I think this would work.

Search:
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="*;url=**">
Replace:
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1;url=*">
That's not an ad blocker... THIS is an ad blocker.
---
No bovines were harmed in the making of this program.
---
My first popup stopper blocked too much.
My second popup stopper didn't block enough.
Ad Muncher was juuuuust right.
User avatar
Jeff
Ad Muncher Developer
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:16 am
Location: California, United States

Postby CEKAY » Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:56 pm

Ah now i understand.
Yeah that was the trick ;-) match text =** and replace only *

thank you
Image
User avatar
CEKAY
Wiz
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 5:04 am
Location: Germany

Postby HandsomeGuy » Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:30 pm

I still don't understand how the replace text filter works. Can someone please explain? The help doesn't do explain clearly enough.
HandsomeGuy
Active Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 10:24 am


Return to Custom Filters

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron